Jump to content


**QAV500** Build Log


  • Please log in to reply
145 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_Enthlapy_*

Guest_Enthlapy_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 June 2012 - 04:08 AM

Posted Image




_________________________________________________________________________
Unboxing
_________________________________________________________________________

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

_________________________________________________________________________

Tools
_________________________________________________________________________

-2mm Hex Driver

-1.5mm Hex Driver
-7/32 Socket
-Loctite
-Towel
-Parts Bin

-Needle Nose Pliers

_________________________________________________________________________
Assembly
_________________________________________________________________________

Posted Image

First I like to put all my hardware in one parts container so i don’t have to look everywhere.

Posted Image

First i start off with the "dirty" section, having the distribution board facing up for easy access.

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image





Will lable later.....tired, my leg hurts and i broke a bobbin ;(

#2 Guest_Enthlapy_*

Guest_Enthlapy_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 June 2012 - 04:08 AM

reserve

#3 Trev

Trev

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts
  • LocationGold Coast
  • Country: flag of Australia Australia

Posted 26 June 2012 - 04:48 AM

Thanks for documenting your process. Another thread to follow :)

#4 juz

juz

    カルマ

  • Moderators
  • 4766 posts
  • Country: flag of Australia Australia


Posted 26 June 2012 - 04:50 AM

great photos Alex. Will help me alot with my build.

Did you set the torque on the power driver too high? busted bobbin..

#5 Guest_Enthlapy_*

Guest_Enthlapy_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 June 2012 - 04:54 AM

great photos Alex. Will help me alot with my build.

Did you set the torque on the power driver too high? busted bobbin..


that one was my first one from the top plate, didnt "feel" it. Just be real careful when you guys do it. I thought it would be a good example for the manual for Tim.

#6 juz

juz

    カルマ

  • Moderators
  • 4766 posts
  • Country: flag of Australia Australia


Posted 26 June 2012 - 04:58 AM

Thanks for the heads up. Hope your leg heals quick ;)

#7 BayAreaCrasher

BayAreaCrasher

    Meh

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3618 posts
  • LocationBay Area, CA
  • Country: flag of United States United States


Posted 26 June 2012 - 05:32 AM

great pics Alex and nice build. interesting idea to have the PDB facing up. are you planning on still sandwiching the ESCs below?

#8 DanZ

DanZ

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 341 posts
  • LocationDurban
  • Country: flag of South Africa South Africa


Posted 26 June 2012 - 09:30 AM

Hi Alex, thanks for the pics, awesome build log as usual!

Quick question, regarding the 20mm machine screws for mounting the arms, do you think one could get away with using 16mm screws so that they do not protrude from the nylocs as far as they currently do? I might try source some while waiting for my frame to cross the Atlantic :)

#9 kevinv033

kevinv033

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2436 posts
  • LocationPA
  • Country: flag of United States United States


Posted 26 June 2012 - 11:20 AM

Nice log, Alex.

Did you break in the nylock nuts first? That helped me a lot too.

I broke one, but I had a spare from my tricopter.

"My dear friend, clear your mind of can't." - Samuel Johnson

teamgreygoose.com •  me@vimeome@youtube @kevinv033


#10 juz

juz

    カルマ

  • Moderators
  • 4766 posts
  • Country: flag of Australia Australia


Posted 26 June 2012 - 11:37 AM

Kevin...good tip for new players like me.. :) thanks

#11 timnilson

timnilson

    Lumenier

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 610 posts
  • Country: flag of United States United States


Posted 26 June 2012 - 12:26 PM

Alex -- Seeing how you broke a bobbin, I am thinking that Nylock nuts were not a good idea for the bobbins. I think I will switch the kits over to regular M3 nuts to make it easier on the bobbins. I will send you a couple of replacement bobbins. For those about to build your QAV500, use regular M3 nuts if you have them.

#12 Guest_Enthlapy_*

Guest_Enthlapy_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 June 2012 - 01:43 PM

Thanks for the heads up. Hope your leg heals quick ;)



Thanks man :)

great pics Alex and nice build. interesting idea to have the PDB facing up. are you planning on still sandwiching the ESCs below?


I needed to see how everything looks and plan my layout. I wanted mine to look as sexy as Kevins........

Hi Alex, thanks for the pics, awesome build log as usual!

Quick question, regarding the 20mm machine screws for mounting the arms, do you think one could get away with using 16mm screws so that they do not protrude from the nylocs as far as they currently do? I might try source some while waiting for my frame to cross the Atlantic :)


Yup Yup, actually i think they can be a bit shorter than that too.

Nice log, Alex.

Did you break in the nylock nuts first? That helped me a lot too.

I broke one, but I had a spare from my tricopter.


Yea thats the photo with the nut on the little screw. It does help. Lucky :P


Alex -- Seeing how you broke a bobbin, I am thinking that Nylock nuts were not a good idea for the bobbins. I think I will switch the kits over to regular M3 nuts to make it easier on the bobbins. I will send you a couple of replacement bobbins. For those about to build your QAV500, use regular M3 nuts if you have them.


I think it will be the first thing that breaks in mishaps, not only assembly but flying.

#13 kevinv033

kevinv033

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2436 posts
  • LocationPA
  • Country: flag of United States United States


Posted 26 June 2012 - 02:06 PM

I am using 4 normal m3 nuts on my bobbins at the bottom.

"My dear friend, clear your mind of can't." - Samuel Johnson

teamgreygoose.com •  me@vimeome@youtube @kevinv033


#14 DanZ

DanZ

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 341 posts
  • LocationDurban
  • Country: flag of South Africa South Africa


Posted 26 June 2012 - 03:01 PM

Yup Yup, actually i think they can be a bit shorter than that too.


Awesome, I have some M3x16 cap screws already that I could use in place of those 20mm ones.

#15 kevinv033

kevinv033

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2436 posts
  • LocationPA
  • Country: flag of United States United States


Posted 26 June 2012 - 03:05 PM

If anyone in the US is looking for some metreic button head screws, I normally stock up on them from here http://rtlfasteners.com/RC/r1b.html

"My dear friend, clear your mind of can't." - Samuel Johnson

teamgreygoose.com •  me@vimeome@youtube @kevinv033


#16 Maineiack

Maineiack

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3573 posts
  • Locationearth
  • Country: flag of United States United States


Posted 26 June 2012 - 03:09 PM

If anyone in the US is looking for some metreic button head screws, I normally stock up on them from here http://rtlfasteners.com/RC/r1b.html


Nice, thanks Keven

#17 The RevKev

The RevKev

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 89 posts
  • LocationCentral City, NE
  • Country: flag of United States United States


Posted 26 June 2012 - 03:15 PM

I think it will be the first thing that breaks in mishaps, not only assembly but flying.


looks like if this is the case, Tim should make them available in the store to have a few on hand for said "mishaps." (my wife calls them my "oh, shit!" moments that I have during my projects...)

mQX

Armattan 258
QAV500 v.1 standard

QAV500 v.2 Viagra style (Extenze arms)

QAV400

HK Tek Sumo & Bonsai with OPCC coming soon!
I swear I didn't take a vow of poverty, but FPV has made it my reality!


#18 kevinv033

kevinv033

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2436 posts
  • LocationPA
  • Country: flag of United States United States


Posted 26 June 2012 - 05:30 PM

I think the bobbins will give in a crash. It's the part that will most likely release the kinetic energy in a crash.

"My dear friend, clear your mind of can't." - Samuel Johnson

teamgreygoose.com •  me@vimeome@youtube @kevinv033


#19 BayAreaCrasher

BayAreaCrasher

    Meh

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3618 posts
  • LocationBay Area, CA
  • Country: flag of United States United States


Posted 26 June 2012 - 05:32 PM

agree, will be important to have several around as spares I think. hopefully they are not toooooo expensive.


EDIT: 1000 posts! :)

#20 kevinv033

kevinv033

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2436 posts
  • LocationPA
  • Country: flag of United States United States


Posted 26 June 2012 - 05:57 PM

Nice! 1000th post!

Give this man a milestone award!!

"My dear friend, clear your mind of can't." - Samuel Johnson

teamgreygoose.com •  me@vimeome@youtube @kevinv033